I-PLAN COMMITTEES and CHAMPIONS 2019-2020

INSPIRATION: Membership and Engagement
Champions: Lois James, Larry Kufel, Don Witt, Cheri Hartman, Mike McEvoy, Luke Young, Mike McEvoy, Steve McGraw, Clark Goodman, Ken Briggs, Sherman Holland, Donna Lynch

Membership: Lois James and Larry Kufel, Co-Chairs

Objective: Initiate strategies to increase and diversify membership; assist new members to be engaged with the club and foster engagement in service activities by overall club membership

Members: Betsy Bohannon, Donna Lynch, Andy Stone, Paul Oh, Jackie Bledsoe, Cheri Hartman, Mike O'Brochta, Jenny Lee, John Montgomery, Ken Briggs, J. C. Taylor

Young Professionals Recruitment Sub-Committee: Luke Young, Chair

Objective: Explore strategies to recruit and retain young professionals as club members

Members: Diane Smith, Amy Carter, Donna Lynch, Don Witt Programs: Clark Goodman, Chair Objective: Coordinate recruitment of speakers for weekly meetings to provide meaning-ful topics related to the mission, vision and values of the club Members: Emily Bailey, Glenn Pierce, Rupert Cutler, Ken Briggs, Sam Lionberger Jr., Roger Talmadge, David Bowers, Mike O'Brochta, Steve McGraw, J. C. Taylor

Kiwanis Fun Committee (KFC): Tim Mulherin, Chair

Members: Andy Stone, Dave Spangler, Andree' Brooks, Jackie Bledsoe, Lois James, Eddie Barnes, Lance Bowen, Trey Washburn, Larry Kufel, Amy Carter, Emily Bailey, Donna Lynch

Meetings

Welcoming: Pegram Johnson, Chair

Objective: To greet members and guests, introduce visitors to the club, make all feel welcome

Members: Bruce Swanson, Dan Chitwood, Dave Perry, Mike O'Brochta, Tracey Palame, Steve Willis

Music: Judy Clark, Chair

Objective: To coordinate and lead song selections for meeting opening ceremony and other events

Members: Don Chichester, Dave Perry, Tom Miller, Dan Chitwood, Bill Bestpitch, Mike Quinn, Brooke Tolley, David Hartman, Sam Darby

Invocation: Wendy Mellenthin, Chair

Objective: To coordinate non-denominational invocations at the beginning of meetings

Members: Don Chichester, J. C. Taylor, Dwight Steele, Dan Karnes, Sam Lionberger, Jr., Dave Spangler, Gary Duerk, Kathy Cohen, Dave Perry, John Montgomery, Bill Lo-gan

Pledge of Allegiance: John Ewart, Chair

Objective: To coordinate members to lead the Pledge at luncheon meetings and events

Members: Jim Arend, David Bowers, Sam Lionberger, Jr., Dave Perry, Hiawatha Nicely, Jim Randles, Glenn Pierce, Lindsey Barrow, Andy Stone, Jackie Bledsoe

Meeting Setup and Breakdown: Lindsey Barrow, Chair

Objective: To ensure weekly meetings are set up and broken down with pipe, drape, ban-ners, bell, gavel

Members: John Ewart, Andy Stone, Jim Randles, Joe Lemmer, Joyce Montgomery

Kiwanis Kares and Transportation: Wendy Mellenthin, Chair

Objective: To offer outreach and support to club members as needed and help with spe-cial needs related to transportation to meetings and events

Members: John Montgomery, Henry Jernigan, Sam Lionberger Jr., Ken Briggs, Jenny Lee, Betsy Bohannon

Prayer Breakfast/Interfaith Event Planning: David Hartman and Kathy Cohen, Co-Chairs

Objective: To organize and conduct an interfaith breakfast on National Day of Prayer to develop understanding and goodwill among different religious faiths, explore other inter-faith event ideas (Interfaith Playground Project Blessing event in mid-April and more)

Members: Bruce Swanson, Amy Carter, Jenny Lee, Cheri Hartman, Arnold Masinter, Joe Cobb, Dwight Steele, Sam Rasoul; Wendy Mellenthin

First Responders Recognition: Steve McGraw, Chair

Objective: To recognize outstanding performance on the part of Roanoke City and Roa-noke County Police Officers and Fire/EMT personnel on a quarterly basis

Members: Clark Goodman, Jackie Bledsoe, Dan Karnes

DCON 2021: Joyce Montgomery and Jackie Bledsoe, Co-chairs

Objective: To organize the Capital District Convention for 2021 to be hosted by our club in Roanoke

Members: Mike McEvoy, Cheri Hartman, Jenny Lee

PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORY COUNCIL: Past Presidents Andreé Brooks, Jackie Bledsoe, Rupert Cutler, Steve McGraw, Don Witt

IMPACT: Meaningful Service

Champions: Lloyd Enoch, Mike Leigh, Reif Kessler, Mike Loveman, Frank Rogan, Cheri Hartman, Sherman Holland

Service Leadership Programs (SLPs): Reif Kessler, Chair

Objective: To advise, support and encourage leadership and growth for students in local school K-Kids Clubs, Builders Clubs, Key Clubs, CKI and the Aktion Club

K-Kids: Westside Elementary School – Mike McEvoy and Kathy Cohen

Middle School Builders Clubs:

Roanoke Catholic – Patrick Patterson and Ken Briggs

Lucy Addison – LeeAnn Linkenhoker and Lance Bowen

High School Key Clubs:

Cave Spring – Luke Young and Lindsey Barrow

Faith Christian – Larry Kufel and Gary Powers

Forest Park – Jeanne Bollendorf

Hidden Valley – Angela Paplomatas and Kevin Reeder

Northside – Tracey Palame and John Pendleton

Patrick Henry – Candace Benson

Roanoke Catholic – Ken Briggs and Patrick Patterson

Staunton River – Sam Lionberger, Jr.

William Fleming – John Light and Sherman Holland

Phoenix Star Akiton Club – Walter Vance, Paige Darby, Mike Loveman, Jenny Lee, Ken Briggs, David Hartman

Environment: Gary Duerk, Chair

Objective: To develop activities which provide a positive impact on the local environment through trash clean ups, support of the Greenway system, "TREE Hugger" plantings, playground landscaping and environmental educational projects and other envi-ronmental outreach

Members: Joe Lemmer, Dan Chitwood, Diane Chitwood, David Farnum, Lindsay Barrow, Trey Washburn (TREE Hugs), Emily Bailey (TREE Hugs), Jackie Bledsoe (TREE Hugs), Jenny Lee (TREE Hugs), Mike O'Brochta, Rupert Cutler, Dave Perry, John Ewart, John Montgomery, Jamie Bailey, Lee Osborne, David Bowers, Will Dibling, Cynthia Gray

Grants: Bob Habermann, Chair

Objective: To coordinate the distribution of service project funding, including academic scholarships, CTE awards, nonprofit grant allocation, and internal Kiwanis-sponsored projects including SLP, signature project(s)

Members: SLP Chair Reif Kessler, Scholarships Chair Henry Jernigan; CTE Chair Lloyd Enoch, Cheri Hartman, John Montgomery, Henry Jernigan, Jamie Bailey, Reggie Wood, Lee Osborne, Vern Danielsen, Jim Arend, David Farnum, Tom Miller, Dan Karnes, Ben Spiker, Jenny Lee, Sherman Holland, Dwight Steele, John Bradshaw

Academic Scholarship: Henry Jernigan, Chair

Objective: To secure students' applications for academic scholarships, develop criteria for selection process and awards

Members: Pegram Johnson, David Farnum, Lee Osborne, Mike McEvoy, Diane Smith, Betsy Bohannon, Ken Briggs, Joyce Montgomery, Jenny Lee

Career and Technical Awards: Lloyd Enoch and Mike Leigh, Co-Chairs

Objective: To develop strategies to recognize and encourage students who choose technical education/training to meet the needs of local businesses

Members: Jim Arend, Lindsey Barrow, Dan Karnes, Diane Smith, Dick Clemmer, Dee Copenhaver, Vern Danielsen, Andy Stone, Sam Lionberger III, Gary Powers

Programs for Senior Citizens: Don Chichester, Chair

Objective: To coordinate activities that enhance well-being of senior citizens in need

Grand Angel Tree: Jill Sluss, Chair

Objective: To coordinate a Grand Angel Tree during the holiday season

Members: Wendy Mellenthin, Jim Randles, Tiffany Reynolds

Thanksgiving Dinner at Adult Care Center: Don Chichester, Chair

Objective: To coordinate a Thanksgiving Dinner event for the elderly at the Adult Care Center

Members: Dan Chitwood, Diane Chitwood, Glenn Pierce, Mike Quinn, Sam Darby, David Hartman; Forest Park Academy Liaison Jeanne Bollendorf

Meals on Wheels: Don Wilson and Glenn Pierce, Co-Chairs

Objective: To coordinate the club’s participation in the Meals on Wheels program

Members: John Montgomery, Lois James, John Bradshaw, Sam Rasoul, Tom Miller, Dave Spangler, Jim Randles, Don Chichester, Phil Shiner, Bruce Swanson, Tiffany Reynolds, Ben Spiker, Mike McEvoy, My Chung, Ken Briggs

Programs for Kids – Kids Need Kiwanis!

West End Holiday Party: Lois James, Chair

Objective: To coordinate the annual Holiday party for West End Center children, including purchasing and wrapping gifts and arranging for a visit from Santa, Mrs. Claus, and the Holiday Elf.

Members: Sam Lionberger, Jr., Judy Clark, Paige Darby, Joyce Montgomery, Sam Lionberger III, John Ewart, Eddie Barnes, Diane Smith, Betsy Bohannon, Dan Chitwood, Diane Chitwood, Sherry Dillon, Tim Mulherin, Jamie Bailey, Mike Bell, Jim Randles, Bill Bestpitch, Alec Bowman, Ken Briggs, Amy Carter, Rupert Cutler, Clark Goodman, David Farnum, Bob Habermann, Pegram Johnson, Henry Jernigan, Reif Kessler, Jenny Lee, Donna Lynch, Mike Loveman, Tom Miller, John Montgomery, Ben Spiker, Reggie Wood, Gary Powers

Playground Committee: Cheri Hartman and Jackie Bledsoe, Co-Chairs

Objective: To coordinate the designing, construction, and funding of an inclusive play-ground for a high need neighborhood to be completed as our Kiwanis Club's 100th Anni-versary gift to the City of Roanoke in 2020

Members: Don Witt, John Light, Dan Karnes, Bill Bestpitch, Steve McGraw, Sam Lion-berger, Jr., Sam Lionberger III, J. C. Taylor, Dwight Steele, Frank Rogan, John Mont-gomery, Jim Arend, Rupert Cutler (environmental branch), Vern Danielsen, Tiffany Reynolds, Kathy Cohen, Joe Cobb, Mike McEvoy, Kevin Reeder, Arnold Masinter, John Montgomery, Amy Carter

Read Across America Day: Mike McEvoy, Chair

Objective: To coordinate volunteers to read to schoolchildren in local schools on Read Across America Day

Members: Bob Habermann, Pegram Johnson, Jim Arend, David Farnum, Vern Dan-ielsen, John Ewart, Jim Randles, Judy Clark, John Montgomery, Lois James, David Hartman

Salvation Army Bell Ringers: Ken Briggs, Chair

Objective: To coordinate opportunities to "ring the bell" for Salvation Army during the holiday season

Members: Will Dibling, Glenn Pierce, David Hartman, Lois James, Bill Bestpitch, Ru-pert Cutler, John Ewart, Jim Randles, Dan Karnes

Blood Donors: Jenny Lee, Chair

Objective: To recruit blood donors and track engagement by Kiwanis Club members in blood donation

Members: Glenn Pierce, Lois James, Alec Bowman, Ken Briggs, John Ewart, David Hartman, Pegram Johnson, Dan Karnes, Rupert Cutler, Jenny Lee, Wendy Mellenthin, Don Witt

IMAGE: Kiwanis Club Image Promotion

Leadership: Jeanne Bollendorf, David Points, Clark Goodman, Bob Rutherford, Gary Powers

100th Anniversary Committee: Jenny Lee, Chair

Objective: To coordinate the planning for the Kiwanis Club of Roanoke's 100th Anniversary Celebration

Members: Cheri Hartman, Lee Osborne, Rupert Cutler, Steve McGraw, Jackie Bledsoe, Sherry Dillon, Andy Stone, Reggie Wood, Lloyd Enoch, John Montgomery, Bob Thomas, Amy Carter, David Lemon, Diane Smith, Gary Powers, Sam Lionberger, Jr., Jamie Bailey, Mike O'Brochta, Roger Talmadge

PR and Marketing: Jeanne Bollendorf, Chair

Objective: To promote and enhance the image of the Kiwanis Club in the community

Members: Gary Powers, Andreé Brooks, Jamie Bailey, Mike O'Brochta, Jenny Lee, Paul Oh, David Points, Clark Goodman INVESTMENT: Financial Viability Leadership: Jenny Lee, John Montgomery, Sherry Dillon, Jim Arend, Sam Lionberger III, Cheri Hartman, Lloyd Enoch, Mike McEvoy, Clark Goodman, Donna Lynch Starfish Command: Don Witt, Starfish Czar Objective: To coordinate the various financial arms of the Kiwanis Club to maximize

Members: Sam Lionberger, Jr., Judy Clark, Paige Darby, Joyce Montgomery, Sam Lionberger III, John Ewart, Eddie Barnes, Diane Smith, Betsy Bohannon, Dan Chitwood, Diane Chitwood, Sherry Dillon, Tim Mulherin, Jamie Bailey, Mike Bell, Jim Randles, Bill Bestpitch, Alec Bowman, Ken Briggs, Amy Carter, Rupert Cutler, Clark Goodman, David Farnum, Bob Habermann, Pegram Johnson, Henry Jernigan, Reif Kessler, Jenny Lee, Donna Lynch, Mike Loveman, Tom Miller, John Montgomery, Ben Spiker, Reggie Wood, Gary Powers

Kids Fishing Day: Bob Rutherford and Mike Bell, Co-Chairs

Objective: To coordinate a program for children to participate in a fishing rodeo

Members: Bob Thomas, John Pendleton, Lloyd Enoch, David Lemon, Dan Chitwood, Diane Chitwood, John Ewart, Tracey Palame, Jim Randles, Will Dibling, Amy Carter, Betsy Bohannon, Clark Goodman, Reif Kessler, J. C. Taylor, Walter Vance

CHIP Backpacks: Betsy Bohannon, Joe Lemmer, Tiffany Reynolds, Co-Chairs

Objective: To coordinate the collection and distribution of backpacks and school sup-plies for children entering kindergarten in cooperation with CHIP

Members: Andreé Brooks, Lloyd Enoch, Bob Thomas, Joyce Montgomery, Wendy Mellenthin, Steve Willis, Kevin Reeder, Glenn Pierce, David Farnum, Sherry Dillon, Diane Smith, Donna Lynch

Playground Committee: Cheri Hartman and Jackie Bledsoe, Co-Chairs

Objective: To coordinate the designing, construction, and funding of an inclusive play-ground for a high need neighborhood to be completed as our Kiwanis Club's 100th Anni-versary gift to the City of Roanoke in 2020

Members: Don Witt, John Light, Dan Karnes, Bill Bestpitch, Steve McGraw, Sam Lion-berger, Jr., Sam Lionberger III, J. C. Taylor, Dwight Steele, Frank Rogan, John Mont-gomery, Jim Arend, Rupert Cutler (environmental branch), Vern Danielsen, Tiffany Reynolds, Kathy Cohen, Joe Cobb, Mike McEvoy, Kevin Reeder, Arnold Masinter, John Montgomery, Amy Carter

Read Across America Day: Mike McEvoy, Chair

Objective: To coordinate volunteers to read to schoolchildren in local schools on Read Across America Day

Members: Bob Habermann, Pegram Johnson, Jim Arend, David Farnum, Vern Dan-ielsen, John Ewart, Jim Randles, Judy Clark, John Montgomery, Lois James, David Hartman

Salvation Army Bell Ringers: Ken Briggs, Chair

Objective: To coordinate opportunities to "ring the bell" for Salvation Army during the holiday season

Members: Will Dibling, Glenn Pierce, David Hartman, Lois James, Bill Bestpitch, Ru-pert Cutler, John Ewart, Jim Randles, Dan Karnes

Blood Donors: Jenny Lee, Chair

Objective: To recruit blood donors and track engagement by Kiwanis Club members in blood donation

Members: Glenn Pierce, Lois James, Alec Bowman, Ken Briggs, John Ewart, David Hartman, Pegram Johnson, Dan Karnes, Rupert Cutler, Jenny Lee, Wendy Mellenthin, Don Witt

IMAGE: Kiwanis Club Image Promotion

Leadership: Jeanne Bollendorf, David Points, Clark Goodman, Bob Rutherford, Gary Powers

100th Anniversary Committee: Jenny Lee, Chair

Objective: To coordinate the planning for the Kiwanis Club of Roanoke's 100th Anniversary Celebration

Members: Cheri Hartman, Lee Osborne, Rupert Cutler, Steve McGraw, Jackie Bledsoe, Sherry Dillon, Andy Stone, Reggie Wood, Lloyd Enoch, John Montgomery, Bob Thomas, Amy Carter, David Lemon, Diane Smith, Gary Powers, Sam Lionberger, Jr., Jamie Bailey, Mike O'Brochta, Roger Talmadge

PR and Marketing: Jeanne Bollendorf, Chair

Objective: To promote and enhance the image of the Kiwanis Club in the community

Members: Gary Powers, Andreé Brooks, Jamie Bailey, Mike O'Brochta, Jenny Lee, Paul Oh, David Points, Clark Goodman

INVESTMENT: Financial Viability

Leadership: Jenny Lee, John Montgomery, Sherry Dillon, Jim Arend, Sam Lionberger III, Cheri Hartman, Lloyd Enoch, Mike McEvoy, Clark Goodman, Donna Lynch

Starfish Command: Don Witt, Starfish Czar

Objective: To coordinate the various financial arms of the Kiwanis Club to maximize donations, resource development and to sustain and grow the base of support for Kiwanis Club of Roanoke finances for both service and administration

Members: Foundation President Will Dibling, Tom Miller, Ben Spiker, Ken Briggs, Sam Lionberger III, Clark Goodman, Jenny Lee, John Montgomery, Jim Arend, Jackie Bledsoe, Cheri Hartman, Mike McEvoy, Lloyd Enoch

Haley Toyota Kiwanis Pancake and Auction Day (KPAD): Mike McEvoy, Chair

Objective: To coordinate the annual signature fundraising event to include serving pancakes, sponsoring a silent auction, and more

Members: Cheri Hartman, Jenny Lee, Clark Goodman, Sherry Dillon, Nancy Hack, Candace Benson, Diane Smith, Sam Lionberger III, Mike Loveman, Dave Spangler, Jim Randles, Jeff Leatherwood, Mike Leigh, Betsy Bohannon, John Pendleton, Jamie Bailey, Tracey Palame, Mike O'Brochta, Henry Jernigan, Tim Mulherin, John Bradshaw, Joyce Montgomery, John Montgomery, Angela Paplomatas, Lois James, Ken Briggs, J. C. Taylor, Tom Miller, Donna Lynch

Bocce Ball Tournament: Clark Goodman, Chair

Objective: To organize a Bocce Ball tournament with entry fees and sponsorships to raise funds for the Kiwanis Club's service budget and/or signature project

Members: Sam Lionberger III, Lois James, Jim Arend, Amy Carter, Bob Rutherford, John Light, Lloyd Enoch, Gary Duerk, David Far-num, John Montgomery, Vern Danielsen, Emily Bailey, My Chung, Jamie Bailey

Sponsorships: Tom Miller, Chair

Objective: To solicit support from corporate sponsors for Scholarships, CTE Awards, and other community service projects

Members: Ben Spiker, Bob Habermann, Andy Stone, Manly Aylor, Jamie Bailey, Sam Lionberger Jr.

Special Activity Fundraisers: Mike McEvoy, Chair

Objective: To develop new methods of raising funds for the club's service and/or administrative budget

Members; Brooke Tolley, Lindsey Barrow, David Farnum

Administrative Budget: John Montgomery, Chair

Objective: To implement strategies to strengthen the administrative budget

Members: Lloyd Enoch, Jim Arend, Tracey Palame, Sherry Dillon, Jenny Lee, Alec Bowman, Joyce Montgomery, Bob Habermann

50/50 Raffle and Rubber Chicken: Luke Young, Chair

Objective: To raise funds to strengthen and support the club's administrative budget

Members: Tim Mulherin, Betsy Bohannon, Joyce Montgomery, Don Witt